Focus Trends: Casual Dining

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on email

FOCUS TRENDS is a monthly retail strategies article on a specific retail category highlighting growth and contraction within the market. For more information, please see our WEBINAR on Casual Dining.

FOCUS TRENDS:
CASUAL DINING

Declining sales and closures have been the story of the casual dining sector for the past year. National “casual dining” chains such as Applebee’s and Red Lobster have had to rethink their real estate and operations as consumer preferences have changed. Meanwhile, the “fast casual” and “upscale dining” establishments have grown during the same time period.
RetailStrategies Casual Dining 2017

The Numbers

It’s not all bad news. Texas Roadhouse, Olive Garden, and others have stayed afloat and even expanded. Smaller cities desiring a sit-down restaurant have seen regional chains serving the customers that national chains no longer attract.

The mid-scale dining chains that will succeed are those that embrace the new dining trends. Offering home delivery, modern and healthy options, and a unique dining atmosphere are some of the ways forward for restaurants in this sector.

Retail Strategies_Casual Dining 2017 ~ expansion & closures
Retail Strategies: Casual Dining 2017 ~ expansion & closures


THE NUMBERS

Retailer NameExisting Stores 2016New StoresClosures 2016
Applebee’s18733938
IHOP16125424
Denny’s15974031
Chili’s12722921
Buffalo Wild Wings115511947
Olive Garden8373537
Outback Steakhouse7501445
Red Lobster67800
Cracker Barrel64192
Steak n’ Shake5694124
Golden Corral480736
Texas Roadhouse478593
Hooters34042

What do you need?

Recent Posts

My relationship with the Retail Strategies team has been extremely valuable over the last couple of years as I’ve searched for sites in the Southeast. They have been persistent and provided any information they could gather for available properties that fit my criteria. If they received news that a space was coming available they made sure to immediately give me a call and connect with the owners. I would recommend using this service to any of my colleagues looking in their client cities.

Walter Kelly, Broker

Arc Realty

walter kelley arc realty

Retail Strategies has been a tremendous asset to Cypress. They have access to industry and business intelligence in an immensely competitive retail environment. The relationships they develop with commercial/retail property owners delivers results for the city because Retail Strategies excels at marketing their clients.

Peter Grant, City Manager

Cypress, CA

Community Resources

Do you need more information to help your community thrive?