Focus Trends ~ Quick Service Restaurants

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on email

FOCUS TRENDS is a monthly retail strategies article on a specific retail category highlighting growth and contraction within the market. For more information, please see our WEBINAR on QSR's.

As full-service restaurants have struggled and limited-service restaurants have been volatile, quick-service restaurants have chugged along. The fast-food giants have forged ahead with innovations to keep up with modern trends.

The National Restaurant Association projected that quick-service restaurants would double the growth of full-service restaurants in 2017, and burger QSRs have already recorded a strong year based on same-store sales. One reason why is because Starbucks, McDonald’s and other national chains have begun implementing mobile ordering, curbside pickup, and home delivery.

The Numbers

For the foreseeable future, the national QSR chains will remain in expansion mode with closures few and far between. Many restaurants in stronger markets will look to expand their footprint or relocate to better site.

Focus Trends ~ Quick Service Restaurants expansion and closures (by Retail Strategies)

The Numbers

 

Retailer NameExisting Stores 2016New StoresClosures 2016
Subway27294390658
Burger King7037169150
Taco Bell6841269138
Wendy’s5873344109
Dairy Queen Grill & Chill45279098
KFC422913122
Sonic35287811
Arby’s32067269
Chick-Fil-A201911216
Carl’s Jr., Hardee’s18177323
Panda Express177712737
Firehouse Subs101517112
Zaxby’s765850
Bojangles’6928945

What do you need?

Recent Posts

My relationship with the Retail Strategies team has been extremely valuable over the last couple of years as I’ve searched for sites in the Southeast. They have been persistent and provided any information they could gather for available properties that fit my criteria. If they received news that a space was coming available they made sure to immediately give me a call and connect with the owners. I would recommend using this service to any of my colleagues looking in their client cities.

Walter Kelly, Broker

Arc Realty

walter kelley arc realty

Retail Strategies has been a tremendous asset to Cypress. They have access to industry and business intelligence in an immensely competitive retail environment. The relationships they develop with commercial/retail property owners delivers results for the city because Retail Strategies excels at marketing their clients.

Peter Grant, City Manager

Cypress, CA

Community Resources

Do you need more information to help your community thrive?